This is a provisional program only and is subject to change

Saturday 2 March 2019

1300

Next Gens Program 

Please click here for further details

Sunday 3 March 2019

0800 – 1800 Delegates Arrive
0800 – 1200

Next Gens Program 

Please click here for further details

1300 – 1800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
1200 – 1400 Council Meeting
Hotel Grand Chancellor
1700 – 1900 Welcome Event – Social gathering and casual dining
Hotel Grand Chancellor

Monday 4 March 2019

0800 – 1800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0900 – 1630 Accompanying Partner Program
The tour will depart from the Hotel Grand Chancellor Launceston
Plenary Session 1 – Global Issues
Chancellor 1 & 2
0830 – 0900

Official Congress Opening and Welcome

Trevor Atkinson

0900 – 0925

Introduction to the theme: Growing agriculture at 410 South

Mark Allison

0925 – 0955

Macro-issues affecting food demand      

Andrew Campbell

0955 – 1030

Macro-issues affecting capacity to meet the demand

Michael Battagolia

1030 –
1100
Morning Tea & Exhibition
Plenary Session 2
Chancellor 1 & 2
1100 –
1130
The future of Global agriculture
1130 –
1200
Roles of Governments in providing food sufficiency and developing rural economies
1200 – 1300 FARMER/CONSULTANTS PANEL
Q&A panel of farmers and consultants– how can farmers respond to these changes 
Pip Courtney
1300 – 1400 Lunch & Exhibition
1400 – 1515 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1515 – 1545 Afternoon tea
1545 – 1700 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1730 – 1930 Evening Reception – Casual Dining

Tuesday 5 March 2019

0800 – 0830 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0830 – 1700 Field Tours
Choice of 8 Field Tours
Free evening for delegates

Wednesday 6 March 2019

0830 – 1800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0800 – 0830 IFMA General Meeting
0900 – 1630 Accompanying Partner Program
The tour will depart from the Hotel Grand Chancellor Launceston
0845 – 1000 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1000 –
1030
Morning Tea & Exhibition
1030 – 1200 Concurrent Sessions – Contributed papers & posters
1200 – 1300 Lunch & Exhibition
Plenary Session 2 – New Technologies for production
1300 – 1330

Software – sensors, Internet of Things, big data & artificial intelligence

Stephen Cahoon

1330 – 1400

Hardware – robotics, precision farming, automation

Salah Sukkarieh

1400 – 1430 Genomics in our agriculture future
1430 – 1500 Afternoon tea & Exhibition
1500 – 1530

External influences affecting farming and farmer

Richard RawnsleyMirjana Prica

1530 – 1600

People in agriculture, attracting & training the next generation

Andrew Harris

1600 – 1630

Innovation in farm business management

Derek Baker

1630 – 1700

Branding and marketing of regional produce

Jayne Bennett

1700 – 1730 Next Gens Case Study presentation
1900 – 2100 “Growing Agriculture” Dinner – Buffet dinner with a guest speaker
Hotel Grand Chancellor 

Thursday 7 March 2019

0730 – 0800 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
0800 –  1700 Field Tours
Choice of 8 Field Tours
1630 – 2300 IFMA Congress Dinner
Albert Hall

Friday 8 March 2019

0745 – 0815 Registration
Hotel Grand Chancellor
Plenary Session 3 – Strategies for growing agriculture
Chancellor 1 & 2
Concurrent Session 1
Concurrent Session 2
0815 – 0935

Agricultural industries

Laurie Bonney

 

 

 

Horticulture & Broadacre

Kate Sutherland

 

 

Plenary Session
0935 – 1020 Presentation – strategy for growing agriculture in an overseas country/region    
1020 – 1050 Morning Tea & Exhibition
1050 – 1200 ROUND-TABLE WORKSHOPS – discussing strategies to grow agriculture:

  • What should farmers do?
  • Roles for governments.
  • How should others involved in agriculture respond?
1200 – 1245 Round table summaries and conclusions
1245 – 1300 Congress Closing Ceremony
1300 – 1400 Farewell Lunch
1400 – 1500 Council Meeting